Data Privacy Policy

Your privacy is what really matters to us, and in this Privacy Policy, we will describe what type of information we collect, why we do it and how we do it. As you may know, as an online platform, we need to obtain certain details in order to provide smoothness experience and the full spectre of our features. We want to emphasise on the fact that we follow all GDPR Rules and regulations according to the Philippines Data Privacy Act 2012. In any case, you should read this policy carefully to understand what personal data we process.
This Privacy Policy gives you full disclosure on what information we collect in a comprehensive manner. We will explain everything you need to know about the information that you provide and in which cases we may share it. But first, you can see on what basis we may do it:

  • When you access our webpage, we collect certain information in order to provide our best services.
  • When you use our contact form, or you sign up for our newsletter

What type of data we process?

The first type of data that we obtained is on an automatic basis when your browser exchange information with our server. Such data is temporally stored in a log file which is deleted when the session expires. This information contains:

  • You IP address
  • URL
  • Your campaign ID
  • Browser type

The IP address counts as personal information that we process due to the Art.6.1 F of the GDPR to ensure proper connection and evaluate the security of our systems for administrative needs.
In case you provide data through our contact form, or when you sign up for the newsletter, you will deliberately give us the following information:

  • Your first name and surname
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Data and time
  • Subject of request
  • The request itself

This is the necessary information that we need to process your inquiry, and it is following the Art.6 1B of the GDPR. This data will be stored on the server part and our CRM system, and it will be automatically deleted when we don’t need it anymore. Of course, you are entitled to object these actions anytime you want when you write us an email at: privacy@phillippinesonlinecasino.com

Our contact details

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies

If we place aside the standard data operation, there are cookies and other tracking technologies that also collect some information at the very moment you land on the page. Parts of this info are collected automatically as we mentioned before(IP, browser type, geolocation, device type and browser activities)

Of course, you have the right to refuse or delete the cookies but to do that you need to access your web browser help instructions and learn how to manage them together with other tracking technologies. Have in mind that if you delete the cookies, you must repetitively do it every time you land on our page. If you choose to decline the cookies, you may experience website functionality issues.

What we use:
1. GeoIP Detection
This website tool provides geographical data using your IP address. It is a WordPress plugin, so if you want to know any further details regarding the way it obtains and process data, you should read the WordPress Privacy Policy. The point of using GeoIP is to be able to show better content to the users. The usage of the plugin is according the Article 6, lit. F of the GDPR

2. Captcha
This is another WordPress plugin by BestWebSoft, which is used to prevent website forms from spam again using your IP address. We use it to improve and enhance the website experience. If you want to learn more, please read Article 6, paragraph 1, lit. F of the GDPR.

3. EC Stars Rating
Third WordPress open source plugin that collects your IP and stores it. We use it to optimize the website functionalities according to Article 6, paragraph 1, lit. 1 of the GDPR.

What are your rights?

According to the GDPR, you have the following rights related to your personal information:

  1. It is your right to have clear, transparent and comprehensive information of how your data is used. Such information you find in Privacy Policy like this one.
  2. You have the right to get access to the personal data that was collected.
  3. You have the right to request your personal data to be corrected if it is incomplete or incorrect.
  4. You can request your data to be deleted but have in mind that this is not an absolute right, there are cases in which we can retain your data.
  5. It is your right to object any direct marketing and opt-out of any marketing communication. To do so, you must contact us.
  6. Any time you can withdraw your consent related to the data processing.
  7. You have the right to request a copy of the transferred data.
  8. It is your right to get in contact and file a complaint to the authority of your country in case of any abusive privacy practices.

In case you want to exercise any of the abovementioned rights or you have any questions or complaints related to the personal data processing, please get in contact with us at privacy@phillippinesonlinecasino.com

How long you hold your information?

We mentioned that a bit earlier, we erase it if you ask us to or in the very first moment when it is no longer needed. Said with other words, when it served its purpose for which it was collected in the first place.

Security Information

We use the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) standard to keep your data protected. This is a commonly used measure in online banking too. It is a technology located on our server, which assists with the encryption of the information exchanged between the server and your browser/device that you use to surf online. The easiest way to recognize that the website is encrypted with SSL is the additional “S” at the http address or “httpS://”.

Privacy Policy Changes

In case something is not clear, or you have additional questions or comments in concern of our Privacy Policy and Privacy Notice you can send us an email to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@phillippinesonlinecasino.com
It is our duty to revise the Privacy Notice and reflect all present and future developments of the Internat. Any changes will be announced on this page. Therefore, it is best to check the page for any news regularly.

Thank you for visiting our website and using our services.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 26th of November 2019.